Sacchan's Chamber of cosplays

Monday, November 14, 2016

Kitacon 2016 - [insert something clever idk]

I'm still alive apparently, so let's get down to this summary, mm'kay~

Kitacon is a small con that was held in Kemi (29th October). This time I was going there with Shiro Samurai, Firith, Frozen Angel and Hasakitsuki. \o/

So yeah, in the convention morning we got ready and people packed into my small car, that's pretty much how it went, our trip from Haparanda to Kemi's Sauvotalo started. At first our group went pretty much where ever they wanted, I personally wanted to check out the building, also there was a few friends I really wanted to meet again, at the same time met some new faces too. It was all nice and chillin'.

-Shiro Samurai is the photographer-
Thank you so much <3

Pretty much the view you get when you entered the dealers room.

Tbh, I was quite tempted to get the rainbow socks.




At first the time went by checking the building and chatting with friends, until I called my brother if he was interested in joining us, he said yes. so me and Shiro Samurai drove to my place to get my brother and Shiro Samurai to change from casual to cosplay. After we were done we would just drive back to Sauvotalo (Kemi is like 10 km away from where I live). When we got back, Shiro (Hatori Sohma - Furuba) and Firith (Ayame Sohma - Furuba) and Frozen Angel (Germany - Hetalia) had a photoshoot, go check the pics out from their blogs if you're interested. ^_^

After photoshooting we went back to the building and there was a crafting room. My artistic side really took me over, and that's how this masterpiece was born:

You saw it coming, I know. I also drew some tentacles, but I have no pics of that piece :'(

After the art-making episode we went to eat and get something from the store and stuff. When we we're done, got back to the building. We wanted to check out the gaming room.

Both of me and my brother established that this games sucks ass.
Though my bro did pretty well playing all the other games meanwhile I just sat down and admired.

I also saw Ronya and her sister! It was so nice to hear from them after a while and share cat pictures together <3 It was so nice x) After some time I went to the Artist's Alley, had a chat with a few friends and even kept company one of them for a while. Maletsu was selling prints, and had a long day so of course I'd keep her company, It was nice to talk with her about cons and have some nostalgic moments when the topic of Naruto series and Akatsuki came *sigh* <3

After the con was coming to an end, I took my brother back home, and drove back to Kemi again.
When  get back to Kemi, that's when I screw things up with my car, I don't want to get in detail, you can read that shit from my friends blogs, but in the end managed to somehow fix things and take these people back to Haparanda, and my stupid-ass-self back home.

In conclusion the con itself was nice, very chill. 10/10 would go again.
The game room was a really nice thing to have, since Kitacon never had that before, it was enjoyable to play a bit and watch other people play too. :)

That was my summary guys! I hope I delivered it to this effin' blog!

Tits out.

No comments:

Post a Comment